Neighbouring Events
In Istanbul

This is a list of events taking place simultaneously with the 15th Istanbul Biennial. Events are listed by order of opening dates.

 

ISTANBUL MODERN

Collection exhibition: Artists in Their Time
Permanent exhibition since August 2015
Every day except Monday, 10.00-18.00; Thursday, 10.00-20.00

Organised by İstanbul Modern
Artists: Fahrelnissa Zeid, Aliye Berger, Semiha Berksoy, Bedri Rahmi Eyüboğlu, Cihat Burak, Adnan Varınca, Avni Arbaş, Cafer Türkmen, Naile Akıncı, Aziz Albek, Nejad Melih Devrim, Neşet Günal, Gökşin Sipahioğlu, Adnan Çoker, Turan Erol, Ara Güler, Albert Bitran, Burhan Doğançay, Ömer Uluç, Erol Akyavaş, Yıldız Moran, Yüksel Arslan, Atilla Torunoğlu, Tülay Tura Börtecene, Devrim Erbil, Georg Baselitz, Mehmet Güleryüz, Hermann Nitsch, Sarkis, Nil Yalter, Neş’e Erdok, Burhan Uygur, Nur Koçak, Komet, Seyhun Topuz, Koray Ariş, Anselm Kiefer, Gülsün Karamustafa, Balkan Naci İslimyeli, Richard Wentworth, Tony Cragg, Richard Deacon, Azade Köker, Fatma Tülin, Şahin Kaygun, Erdağ Aksel, Kemal Önsoy, Barbara & Zafer Baran, William Kentridge, Canan Tolon, Coşkun Aral, İnci Eviner, Hüseyin Bahri Alptekin, Bedri Baykam, Handan Börüteçene, Tayfun Erdoğmuş, Julian Opie, İrfan Önürmen, Jennifer Steinkamp, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Canan Dağdelen, Selma Gürbüz, Hale Tenger, Kutluğ Ataman, Mark Bradford, Aydan Murtezaoğlu, Manuel Çıtak, Gül Ilgaz, Merih Akoğul, Michael Raedecker, Pae White, Liam Gillick, Ekrem Yalçındağ, Vahap Avşar, Murat Germen, Mustafa Horasan, Ferhat Özgür, Ramazan Bayrakoğlu, Monica Bonvicini, Taner Ceylan, Olafur Eliasson, Doug Aitken, Ergin Çavuşoğlu, Margherita Manzelli, Gülay Semercioğlu, Murat Akagündüz, Haluk Akakçe, Hüseyin Çağlayan, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Ali Kazma, Servet Koçyiğit, Nuri Kuzucan, Şener Özmen, Vahit Tuna, Sterling Ruby, Tomas Saraceno, Fikret Atay, Cevdet Erek, Ebru Uygun, Elliott Hundley, Matt Saunders, Nilbar Güreş, Seçkin Pirim, Ali Alışır, Murat Pulat, Ardan Özmenoğlu, Burcu Perçin, Burcu Yağcıoğlu, :mentalKLINIK

Film programme: is a good neighbour active in your local community?
21/09/2017 – 01/10/2017

Venue: Istanbul Modern Cinema

Meclis-i Mebusan Cd. Liman İşletmeleri Sahası, Antrepo 4, Karaköy, İstanbul

istanbulmodern.com

 

 

 

ADALAR MÜZESİ

Solo exhibition: Sürgün kayıkları
14/07/2017 – 12/11/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 09.00-18.00

Artist: Gül Bolulu

Yılmaztürk Cd. No: 177/1, Aya Nikola, Büyükada

adalarmuzesi.org

 

 

 

METRO İSTANBUL

Open space group exhibiton: Connection
01/09/2017 – 30/09/2017
Every day, 06.00-00.00
Opening cocktail: 06/09/2017, 11.00-12.30

Curated by Denizhan Özer
Artists: Mehmet Kavukçu, Gül Ilgaz, Varol Topaç, Yıldız Doyran, Beyza Boynudelik, Demet Taşpınar

Şişhane ve İTÜ Ayazağa metro istasyonları
M2 Yenikapı-Hacıosman metro hattı

www.metro.istanbul

 

 

 

ELGİZ MUSEUM

Sculpture exhibition: Homage to Masters of Sculpture
04/07/2017 – 28/10/2017
Tuesday-Friday, 10.00-17.00; Saturday, 10.00-16.00
Opening: 03/07/2017

Organised by Elgiz Museum
Artists: Tanzer Arığ, Levent Ayata,Mahmut Aydın, Uğur Cinel, Arif Çekderi, Halil Daşkesen, Çağdaş Erçelik, Emre Özçaylan, Ergin Soyal, Meliha Sözeri, Caner Şengünalp, Sanem Tufan, Şenay Ulusoy, Ersin Uysal

Artist and curator talks: LUNAR
15/09/2027 – 15/11/2017
Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, 10.00-17.00; Saturday, 10.00-16.00; Tuesdays by appointment
Opening: 15/09/2017, 11.00

Curated by Huma Kabakcı
Artist: SARP

Artist talk: 15/09/2017, 11.30
Appointment: +90 (212) 290 25 25

Collection exhibiton
Please visit the website for the dates.
Tuesday-Friday, 10.00-17.00; Saturday,10.00-16.00

Venue: Elgiz Museum Temporary Exhibition Space

Maslak Mahallesi, Meydan Sk. Beybi Giz Plaza B Blok, Sarıyer, İstanbul

elgizmuseum.org

 

 

 

HİSAR SCHOOLS

Group exhibition: Critical Thinking
05/09/2017 – 05/11/2017
Every day, 08.30-16.30
Opening: 12/10/2017
RSVP: Burak Öztürkmen, +90 (545) 468 00 78, burakozturkmen@ggl.hisarschool.k12.tr

Curated by Pırıl Güleşçi
Artists: Ali Kabaş, Aliye Simavi, Ayşe Wilson ,Günnur Özsoy ,Hale, Güngör Oppenheimer, Hasan Pelevan, Horasan, İsmet Doğan, İzel Topaloğlu, Kemal Tufan, Manolya Çelikler, Murat Işık, Nesli Türk, Ozan Türkkan, Özer Toraman, Reysi Kamhi, Sedat Akdoğan, Sevim Kaya

Hisar School Arts and Culture Centre
Göktürk Mah. İstanbul Cd. No: 3, Eyüp, İstanbul

hisarkulturmerkezi.com

 

 

 

GALERİ 77

Group exhibition: An Invited Neighbour
06/09/2017 – 25/11/2017
Monday-Friday, 11.00-18.00; Saturday, 11.00-14.00
Opening: 06/09/2017, 11.00-18.00
RSVP: Buğra Uzunçelebi, +90 (533) 315 27 35, istanbulbuzz@gmail.com

Curated by Buğra Uzunçelebi
Artists: Ara Alekian, ARAQEL, Vahram Davtian, Samuel Gareginyan, Armen Gevorkian, Sedat Girgin, Ruben Grigorian, Sarkis Hamalbashian, Arthur Hovhannisian, David Kareyan, Emil Kazaz, Annie Kurkdjian, Gabriel Manoukian, Tigran Matulian, Ara Mikaelian, Daron Mouradian, Sergey Narazyan, Vachagan Narazyan, Ani Qananyan, Armén Rotch, Tigran Sahakyan, Tigran Tsitoghdzyan, Teni Vardanyan, Gevorg Yeghiazarian, Sam Zumian

Necatibey Cd. No: 77, Ayvaz Han, Karaköy, İstanbul

galeri77.com

 

 

 

MIXER

Group exhibition: o+oma+a (otomata / automata)
07/09/2017 – 07/10/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 11.00-19.00

Curated by Mixer & Artbiztech
Artists: Ahmet Duru, Alican Leblebici, Ali Elmacı, Ali Şentürk, Ayşe Hilal Ateş, Berk Yüksel, Elif Esen, Evren Erol, Gökçen Dilek Acay, Gülhatun Yıldırım, Hasan İlkan Cebeci, Meltem Şahin, Murat Can Kurşun, Neşe Topçuoğlu, Nur Gürel, Oğuz Emre Bal, Özcan Saraç, Özgür Ballı

Sıraselviler Cd. No: 35, 2. Bodrum Kat, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

mixerarts.com

 

 

 

VERSUS ART PROJECT

Group exhibition: Paris Fashion Week
07/09/2017 – 15/10/2017
Monday-Saturday, 11.00-19.00
Opening: 07/09/2017, 18.00-20.00
RSVP: +90 (212) 258 14 14, info@versusartproject.com

Curated by Yekhan Pınarlıgil
Artists: Majida Khattari, Yto Barrada, Zoulikha Bouabdellah, Ghazel Halida Boughriet, Ninar Esber

Kuloğlu Mah. Gazeteci Erol Dernek Sk. No: 11/3, Hanih Han, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

versusartproject.com

 

 

 

X-İST

Solo exhibition: Home Is a Place Called Never
07/09/2017 – 14/10/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 10.30-19.30
Opening: 07/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Curated by Işın Önol
Artist: Didem Erk

Abdi İpekçi Cd. Kaşıkçıoğlu Apt. No: 42 A/2, Nişantaşı, İstanbul

artxist.com

 

 

 

ANNA LAUDEL CONTEMPORARY

Group Exhibiton: Past Meets Present
07/09/2017 – 13/10/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 12.00-19.00; Sunday, 12.00-18.00
Opening: 07/09/2017, 18.30-20.30

Curated by Huma Kabakcı & Mine Küçük

Artists and participants: Sami Aslan, Burçak Bingöl, Hera Büyüktaşçıyan, Ahmet Civelek, Onur Hastürk, Patrick Hough, Bilal Hakan Karakaya, Seçil Kınay, Hasan Kıran, Maude Maris, Ardan Özmenoğlu, Murat Palta, Shahpour Pouyan, Gazi Sansoy, Elvan Tekcan, Pınar Yolaçan

Curatorial tour: 23/09/2017, 17.00-18.30

Artist talks: 24/09/2017, 17.00-18.30

TORK Dance Art Dance Installation: 28/09/2017, 18.30-19.30

RSVP for curatorial tour and artist talks: +90 (212) 243 32 57, +90 (505) 809 61 86, contact@annalaudel.gallery

Bankalar Cd. No: 10, Karaköy, İstanbul

www.annalaudel.gallery

 

 

 

LEICA GALLERY ISTANBUL

Solo exhibition: The Myth of Men
07/09/2017 – 02/12/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 11.00-19.00
Opening: 07/09/2017, 18.00-20.30

Curated by Yasemin Elçi
Artist: Ahmet Polat

Bomontiada, Birahane Sk. No: 1/C, Bomonti, Şişli, İstanbul

en.leica-camera.com

 

 

 

GALERIST

Solo exhibition: TERRA AMATA
07/09/2017 – 14/10/2017
Tuesday-Friday, 11.00-19.00; Saturday, 12.00-19.00

Artist: Tunca
Opening: 07.09.2017, 19.00-21.00

Meşrutiyet Cd. No: 67/1, Tepebaşı, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

galerist.com.tr

 

 

 

Group exhibition: After the Night
08/09/2017 – 22/09/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 10.00-18.00
Opening: 08/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Artists: Çağla Köseoğulları, Fulya Çetin

Venue: FAİL Yayınları, Çukurcuma Cd. No: 6-3/A, Beyoğlu

 

 

 

KRANK ART GALLERY

Solo exhibition: Roman Uranjek
08/09/2017 – 05/11/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 11.00-19.00
Opening: 07/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Artist: Roman Uranjek

Tomtom Mah. Tomtom Kaptan Sk. Şakir Efendi Apt. No: 8/15, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

krankartgallery.com

 

 

 

COLLECTIVE ÇUKURCUMA

Group Exhibition: Survival Kit – Subtlety as Methodology
08/09/2017 – 07/10/2017
Wednesday-Saturday, 13.00-19.00
Opening: 07/09/2017

Curated by Naz Cuguoglu, Serhat Cacekli, Nikolay Alutin
Artists: Larissa Araz, Cansu Çakar, Özgür Demirci, Didem Erk, Dima Filippov, Evgeny Granilshchikov, Dmitriy Lyashenko, Irina Petrakova, Marina Ragozina, Eşref Yıldırım

Venue: Space Debris, Kemankeş Mah. Hoca Tahsin Sk. No: 15, Kat 1, Karaköy, Beyoğlu

collectivecukurcuma.com

 

 

 

Exhibition and presentation: Bureau
08/09/017 – 12/11/2017
Monday-Friday, 11.00-18.00
Opening: Bilsar Binası Garajı, 08/09/2017, 18.00-21.00

Küratör / Curated by Esra Sarıgedik Öktem
Sanatçı / Artist: Hüseyin Bahri Alptekin, Ergin Çavuşoğlu, Cengiz Çekil, Gülsün Karamustafa, CANAN

Venues: Bilsar Binası Garajı (Meşrutiyet Cd. Kıblelizade Sk. No: 5/A, Beyoğlu, İstanbul) & Collectorspace (Taksim Gümüşsuyu Mah. İnönü Cd. No: 9/C, Beyoğlu, İstanbul)

 

 

 

Solo exhibition: yellow punctum
08/09/2017 – 11/11/2017
Monday-Saturday, 11.00-19.00

Curated by Norgunk
Artist: Sarkis

Venue: Riverrun, Hacımimi Mah. Boğazkesen Cad. No: 31 Tophane, Beyoğlu

riverrunistanbul.org

 

 

 

THE PILL

Solo exhibition: Animal Farm
09/09/2017 – 11/11/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 10.00-18.00

Artist: Ferhat Özgür
Opening: 09/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Mürselpaşa Cd. No: 181, Balat, Fatih, İstanbul

thepill.com

 

 

 

ÖKTEM&AYKUT

Solo exhibition: Monogamy in Recollection
09/09/17 – 07/10/17
Tuesday-Saturday, 12.00-19.00
Opening: 09/09/2017, 16.00-20.00

Artist: Gökçen Cabadan

Büyük Hendek Cd. Portakal Sk. No: 2, Galata, İstanbul

oktemaykut.com

 

 

 

PG ART GALLERY

Group exhibition: Pictures of Nothing
09/09/2017 – 08/10/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 11.00-19.00
Opening: 09/09/2017, 17.00-19.00

Curated by Ari Akkermans
Artists: Amba Sayal-Bennett, Chris Barnard, Damir Muratov, Devran Mursaloğlu, Ezgi Tok, Ivan Novikov, Petr Kirusha, Sandra Çavdar, Sergey Rozhin, Vitaly Barabanov

Çukurcuma Cd. No: 40/1, Firuzağa, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

pgartgallery.com

 

 

 

GALLERY APEL

Group exhibition: Neighbour 3
09/09/201 – 14/10/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 11.30-18.30
Opening: 09/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Curated by Nuran Terzioğlu
Artists: Endam Acar, İdil Akbostancı, Ali Aksakal, Yeşim Bayrak Avinal, Aydan Baktır, Esra Carus, Sakine Çil, Can Göknil, Güler Güngör, Kurucu Koçanoğlu, Raziye Kubat, Suzy Hug Levy, Julie Mardin, Leyla Sakpınar, Elvan Serin, Rüçhan Şahinoğlu, Yıldız Şermet, Gamze Taşdan, Shirley Verette, Y. Bahadır Yıldız

Hayriye Cd. No: 5/A, Galatasaray, İstanbul

galleryapel.com

 

 

 

PROTOCINEMA

Solo exhibition: Adrian Paci & group exhibition: For Rent, For Sale
09/09/2017 – 14/10/2017
Wednesday-Saturday, 12.00-18.00
Opening: 09/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Curated by İbrahim Cansızoğlu
Artists: Adrian Paci, Ani Çelik Arevyan, Antonio Cosentino, Gülşah Mursaloğlu, The Soundscape of Istanbul Project

Venue: Hamursuz Fırını, Bereketzade Mah. Şair Ziya Paşa Cd. No: 13, Galata, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

protocinema.org

 

 

 

SOCIAL ANTIQUES HOUSE

Solo exhibition: Ahmet Oran’s Visions from Surface
10/09/2017 – 10/10/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 11.00-18.30
Reservayion: alpfer.mail@gmail.com, (532) 572 05 27

Curated by Ebru Büyükbayrak, Cemal Yağız Alpfer
Sanatçı: Ahmet Oran

Kuloğlu Mah. Ağa Külhanı Sk. Beyoğlu, İstanbul

 

 

 

Pİ ARTWORKS

Solo exhibition: A Community of Lines
10/09/2017 – 28/10/2017
Monday-Saturday, 10.00-19.00
Opening: 10/09/2017, 11.00-16.00

Curated by Aslı Seven
Artist: Nancy Atakan

Mumhane Cd. No: 52, Kat 3, Karaköy, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

piartworks.com

 

 

 

ARTER - SANAT İÇİN ALAN | SPACE FOR ART

Solo exhibition: Behind Mount Qaf
11/09/2017 – 24/12/2017
Tuesday-Thursday, 11.00-19.00; Friday-Sunday, 12.00-20.00

Curated by Nazlı Gürlek
Artist: CANAN

Opening: 11/09/2017, 11.00-20.00

İstiklal Cd. No: 211, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

arter.org.tr

 

 

 

ADAS – ARCHITECTURE DESIGN ART SPACE

Solo exhibition: Things With Me
11/09/2017 – 21/10/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 10.00-18.00
Opening: 11/09/2017, 18.00-19.00

Artist: Şakir Gökçebağ

Çalışkan Sk. No: 33, Seyrantepe, İstanbul

www.adas.ist

 

 

 

MEBUSAN25

Solo exhibition: Post-Apocalyptic
11/09/2017 – 01/10/2017
Every day, 10.00-20.00
Opening: 11/09/2017, 17.00-21.00

Artist: Metin Çelik

Kılıçali Paşa Mah. Meclis-i Mebusan Cd. No: 25, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

 

 

 

SCHEIDERTEMPEL ART CENTER

Group exhibition: Fabric/ate
11/09/2017 – 07/10/2017
Wednesday-Sunday, 11.00-18.00
Opening: 11/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Curated by Tuçe Erel
Artists: Gili Avissar, Stephanie Müller, Lisa Simpson

Bankalar Cd. Felek Sk. No: 1, Karaköy, İstanbul

schneidertempel.org

 

 

 

MERKUR

Collection exhibition: World Soup
11/09/17 – 16/10/17
Monday-Saturday, 10.00-19.00
Opening: 11/09/17, 18.00-20.00
RSVP: +90 (212) 231 69 87

Curated by Sabiha Kurtulmuş
Artists: Angel Otero, Tracey Emin, Angela Bulloch, Jeppe Hein, Fatma Tülin, Ozan Oganer, Suat Akdemir, Arzu Akgün, Bahar Oganer, Sabire Susuz, Sevket Sönmez

Mim Kemal Öke Cd. Erenler Apt. No: 12, Nişantaşı, İstanbul

galerimerkur.com

 

 

 

BRITISH COUNCIL & MIXER

Arts and Culture Writing Workshop
12/09/2017

Organised by British Council & Mixer
Participants: Ben Eastham, Merve Akar Akgün, Gökcan Demirkazık

Venue: Mixer, Sıraselviler Cd. No: 35, 2. Bodrum Kat, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

britishcouncil.org.tr/programmes

 

 

 

BALLON ROUGE

Solo exhibition: Merve Iseri
12/09/2017 – 28/09/2017
Monday-Saturday, 11.00-19.00
Opening: 12/09/2017, 18.00-20.00
RSVP: nicoledeeorourke@gmail.com

Curated by Nicole O’Rourke
Artist: Merve Iseri

Bogazkesen Cd. No: 78, Cihangir, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

ballonrougecollective.com

 

 

 

SEVİL DOLMACI ART CONSULTANCY

Solo exhibition: Loris Cecchini – Seed Syllables
12/09/2017 – 02/11/2017
Monday-Saturday, 10.30-19.00
Appointment: Gözde Kırksekiz, Nazlı Güven, info@sevildolmaci.com, (212) 258 95 85, (536) 260 10 88

Artist: Loris Cecchini

Maçka Cd. Narmanlı Apt. No: 24/32, Teşvikiye, İstanbul

sevildolmaci.com

 

 

 

THE QUINCETENNIAL FOUNDATION MUSEUM OF TURKISH JEWS
Monday-Thursday, 10.00-17.00; Friday, 10.00-13.00; Sunday, 10.00-14.00; closed on Saturday, 21-22/09/2017, 29/09/2017, 5/10/2017

Consecutive movie play: Strolling Through Galata by Night
12/09/2017 – 12/11/2017
Directed by Nuri Kaya

Group photo exhibition: One Heart One Soul – A Neighbor
12/09/2017 – 28/09/2017
Curated by Rubi Asa
Artists: Bilal Akar, Berge Arabian, Mıgırdıç Arzivyan, Rubi Asa, Onur Caymaz, Kemal Eskenazi, Henri Kandiyoti, Alberto Modiano, Jil Pardo, Emine Ülkerim et al.

Daily tour: Galata on the Footsteps of Jews, Christians and Muslims
15/10/2017 – 29/10/2017
Meeting time: 10.00
Guided by Mois Gabay

Lunch: Sephardic Lunch at the Museum
15/10/2017 – 29/10/2017, 12.00-14.00
RSVP: info@muze500.com, +90 (212) 292 63 33
Organised by Röne Gülerşen
Entrance fee applies. ID papers need to be presented at the entrance for security control.

Bereketzade Mah. Büyük Hendek Cd. No: 39, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

 

 

 

PİLOT GALERİ

Solo exhibition: Paradise Productions
12/09/2017 – 21/10/2017

Sanatçı: Constantinos Tallotis

Venue: Pilot Galeri, Sıraselviler Cd. No: 85/A, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

Solo exhibition: Welcome to Homeland
14/09/2017 – 21/10/2017

Organised by Das Art Project
Artist: Halil Altındere

Venue: Sadık Paşa Mansion, Cihangir Cd. No: 2, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

 

 

 

PİRAMİD SANAT

Solo exhibition: Game Over – Witnessing Gezi
12/09/2017 – 29/10/2017
Every day, 11.00-23.00
Opening: 12/09/2017, 18.00-22.00

Curated by Sinan Eren Pek
Artist: Tülin Onat

Feridiye Cd. No: 25, Taksim, İstanbul

piramidsanat.com

 

 

 

INSTITUT FRANÇAIS ISTANBUL

Group exhibition: Flâneuses
13/09/2017 – 03/11/2017

Curated by Bige Örer
Artists: Aslı Çavuşoğlu, İnci Furni, Yasemin Özcan, İz Öztat & Zişan, Güneş Terkol

İstiklal Cad. No: 4, Taksim, Istanbul

iksv.org
ifturquie.org

 

 

 

ŞEKERBANK AÇIKEKRAN

Kişisel sergi: Philosophical Theatre
12/09/2017 – 18/11/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 09.30-19.30

Curated by Ali Akay
Artist: Jasemina Cibic

Açıkerkan Yeni Medya Sanatları Galerisi, Teşvikiye Cd. No: 37/1, Şişli, İstanbul

acikekran.com.tr

 

 

 

DİGİ.LOGUE

Group exhibition: Futuretellers
13/09/2017 – 30/10/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 10.30-20.30
Opening: 13/09/2017, 17.00-19.00

Organised by Digi.logue & Lalin Akalan
Artists: Pınar Yoldaş, Candaş Şişman, Eren Başbuğ, Alp Güneysel, Özge Ejder, Elif Ayiter (Alpha Auer), Onur Sönmez, Elif Demirci (Data Fobik), Alper Derinboğaz, Ali Demirel & Joanie LeMercier, Selçuk Artut

Venue: Zorlu Performing Arts Centre / Zorlu Centre, Digi.logue Space, Levazım Mah. Koru Sk. No: 2, PSM / 70, Zincirlikuyu, Beşiktaş, İstanbul

digilogue.com

 

 

 

Solo exhibition: Memorabilia
13/09/2017 – 12/11/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 10.00-18.00

Artist: Selma Gürbüz

Exhibition talk with the artist: 20/09/2017, 14.00-16.00
Appointment: Melike Canatan, +90 (535) 234 73 34, +90 (212) 293 32 22

Boğazkesen Cd. No: 76/A, Tophane, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

selmagurbuz.com

 

 

 

SALT

Research exhibition: Commissioners Exhibition
13/09/2017 – 26/11/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 12.00-20.00; Sunday, 12.00-18.00
Organised by SALT Research and Programs

SALT Galata
Bankalar Cd. No: 11, Karaköy, İstanbul

saltonline.org

 

 

 

MASUMİYET MÜZESİ

Book launch: Pocket Museum at The Museum of Innocence
13/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Artist: Dayanita Singh

Çukurcuma Cd. Dalgıç Çıkmazı No: 2, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

 

 

 

DİYALOG

Festival with round tables, screenings, panels, exhibitions and parties dedicated to migration, exile and cultural identity: Mahalla
13/09/2017 – 27/09/2017
Opening: SALT Galata, 19/09/2017, 19.00

Organised by Thomas Büsch, Sabine Küper-Büsch
Participant: Iris Andraschek, Hubert Lobnig, Bettina Hutschek, Pınar Öğrenci, Ulf Aminde, Omar Berakdar, Glen Calleja, Nawar Bulbul, Sara Alberani, Elena Abbiatici, Fide Dayo, Kamen Stoyanov, Katharina Svoboda, Sherine Anis, Maren Richter, Lanna Idriss, Angelika Stepken, Ahmed Bugri, Marita Muukkonen, Ivor Stodolsky, Moira Bernadonis, Asena Günal et al.

In collaboration with Goethe-Institut, Italian Cultural Center, Austrian Cultural Forum, Friedrich-Ebert-Foundation, French Cultural Institute, Villa Romana, Bahçeşehir University et al.

Venues: SALT, Istanbul Contemporary, arthere, Havuz Bina, Italian Cultural Center, Austrian Cultural Forum, French Cultural Insitute, Bahçeşehir University, Goethe-Institut

inenart.eu

 

 

 

ZİLBERMAN GALLERY

Solo exhibition: Homo Fragilis
13/09/2017 – 04/112017
Tuesday-Friday, 10.00-19.30; Saturday, 12.00-19.00
Opening: 12/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Artist: Erinç Seymen

Group exhibition: Ohne Titel
13/09/2017 – 04/112017
Tuesday-Friday, 10.00-19.30; Saturday, 12.00-19.00
Opening: 12/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Artists: Halil Altındere, Ayşe Erkmen, Gülsün Karamustafa, Sarkis, Bülent Şangar, Nasan Tur

İstiklal Cd. No: 163/5, Mısır Apt. 2nd floor, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

zilbermangallery.art

 

 

 

BLOK ART SPACE

Project exhibition: MAJAZ
13/09/2017 – 30/11/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 11.00-18.30

Artists: Sahand Hesamiyan, Buşra Tunç

Kuloğlu Mah. Faik Paşa Sk. No: 22 D: 2, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

blokartspace.com

 

 

 

NINE DRAGON HEADS

Group exhibition, performance, conference: Taste of Tea
14/09/2017 – 05.10.2017
Opening: 12.09.2017, 18.00-21.00
RSVP: Denizhan Ozer, +90 (533) 572 20 88

Curated by Denizhan Ozer & Magda Guruli
Artists: Alois Schild, Ali Bramwell, Antti Tenetz, Asli Ozok, Bedri Baykam, Christophe Doucet, Daniela Di Maddalena, Denizhan Ozer, Enrique Munoz Garcia, Gabriel Adams, Gordana Andjelic Galic, Harold De Bree, Iliko Zautashvili, Jessy Rahman, Kazunori Kitazawa, Kelli Sharp, Kim Jaenam, Lee Leenam, Paul Buchanan, Pang Hyosung, Sim Jaebun, Suh Yoonhee, Susanne Muller, Yoo Jounghye

In collaboration with Impulse (Kam Yeonhee, Park Yongsu, Park Jaeseug, Cha Yeongwon), Shin Yong Gu, Light House (Moon Sangwook, Jang Wongyu, Yoon Hyun Seob), Lim Eunsu & Jusuf Hadzifezovic, Seren Ceren Asyalı

Haydarpaşa Train Station
Haydarpaşa Gar Sk. Kadıköy, İstanbul
9dh-istanbul.com

 

 

 

MARSİSTANBUL

Group exhibiton: Collateral
14/09/2017 – 14/10/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 13.00-19.00
Opening: 14/10/2017, 18.00-20.00
Appointment: pinarogrenci@yahoo.com

Curated by Marita Muukkonen, Ivor Stodolsky
Artists: Issa Touma, Pınar Öğrenci, Erkan Özgen

Bostanbaşı Cd. No: 10, Taksim, İstanbul

mars-istanbul.com

 

 

 

Group exhibition: From the Root to the Top
14/09/2017 – 14/10/2017
Monday-Friday, 10.00-17.00
Opening: 14/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Artists: Ezgi Kılıç, Yasemin Nur, Mert Öztekin, Güneş Terkol, Sevil Tunaboylu, Arzu Yayıntaş

Venue: Mimar Sinan Üniversitesi Osman Hamdi Bey Salonu Ek Sergi Alanı, Meclis-i Mebusan Cd. No: 24, Fındıklı, Beşiktaş, İstanbul

 

 

 

CELEBRATION

Installation, performance: Stardust
14/09/2017 – 24/09/2017
Every day, 10.00-19.00
Opening: 14.09.2017, 18.00-20.00

Organised by Celebration
Artist: Gül Kozacıoğlu

St. Helena Şapeli, Meşrutiyet Cd. No: 44, Tepebaşı, Taksim, İstanbul

stardust2017.com

 

 

 

ARTS AND HUMANITIES RESEARCH COUNCIL, UK

Group exhibition and workshops: Maybe We’ll Benefit from Our Neighbor’s Good Fortune – An exhibition on collectivity
14/09/2017 – 14/10/2017
Wednesday-Sunday, 12.00-19.00; Tuesday by appointment
Opening: 14/09/2017, 18.00-21.00
Appointment: directors@halkaartproject.net, +90 (216) 550 29 90, +90 (535) 781 25 91

Organised by Işıl Eğrikavuk
Artists and participants: Dadans, HAH, Pelesiyer, artıkişler, birbuçuk, İstanbul Permakültür Kolektifi

Venue: Halka Sanat, Caferağa Mah. Bademaltı Sk. No: 24/1, Moda, Kadıköy, İstanbul

 

 

 

DİRİMART

Solo exhibition: Franz Ackermann
14/09/2017 – 15/10/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 10.00-19.00; Sunday, 12.00-19.00

Artist: Franz Ackermann

Opening: 14/09/2017, 18.00-21.00
Appointment: +90 (212) 232 66 66

Venue: Dirimart Dolapdere, Irmak Cd. No: 1-9, Dolapdere, İstanbul

Karma sergi / Group exhibition
14/09/2017 – 30/10/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 10.00-19.00; Sunday, 12.00-19.00
Opening: 14/09/2017, 18.00-21.00

Venue: Dirimart Nişantaşı, Abdi İpekçi Cd. Arman Palas Apt. No: 7/4, Nişantaşı, İstanbul

dirimart.com

 

 

 

Sculpture exhibition: Tardu Kuman
14/09/2017 – 19/11/2017
Every day throughout the duration of the Biennial, every Thursday and Sunday after the Biennial, 10.00-19.00
Appointment: Melis Balkan, +90 (533) 203 14 77

Organised by Nevzat Sayın & Reha Erdem
Artist: Tardu Kuman

Venue: Eski Anadolu Diş Deposu, Piri Paşa Mah. Karagöz Sk. No: 1, Hasköy, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

 

 

 

DEPO

Solo exhibition: The Sick Man of Europe – The Architect
15/09/2017 – 29/10/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 11.00-19.00
Opening: 14/09/2017, 18.30-20.30

Curated by Yael Messer
Artist: Dor Guez

Group exhibition: Angels’ Share
15/09/2017 – 22/10/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 11.00-19.00
Opening: 14/09/2017, 18.30-20.30

Curated by Deniz Artun
Artists: Erol Akyavaş, Züleyha Altıntaş, Fatih Aydoğdu, Gökhun Baltacı, Mehtap Baydu, Candeğer Furtun, Eda Gecikmez, Aslı Işıksal, İbrahim Karakütük, Mehmet Koyunoğlu, Nermin Kura, Mübin Orhon, Mert Öztekin, Necla Rüzgar, Anıl Saldıran, İlhan Sayın, Elvan Serin, Seval Şener, Ali Şentürk

Tütün Deposu, Lüleci Hendek Cd. No: 12, Tophane, İstanbul

depoistanbul.net

 

 

 

HUNGARIAN CULTURAL CENTER HUNGARIAN ACADEMY OF ARTS

Group exhibition: Personal Space
15/09/2017 – 12/11/2017
Monday-Saturday, 10.00-18.00
Opening: 14/09/2017, 19.00-21.00
Appointment: mission.ist@mfa.gov.hu

Curated by Gábor Lajta
Artists: Aknay János, Barabás Márton, Bukta Imre, Csáji Attila, Elekes Károly, Farkas Ádám, Filep Sándor, Jovián György, Kárpáti Tamás , Kovács Péter, Kő Pál, Kuti Dénes, Lajta Gábor, M. Novák András , Móser Zoltán, Regős István , Stefanovits Péter, Szabados Árpád , Szőcs Miklós Tui, Szurcsik József, Ujvárossy László, Vargha Mihály Veress Sándor, Véssey Gábor, Vinczeffy László

Kağıthane Polat Ofis, İmrahor Cd. No: 23, B Blok, Kağıthane, İstanbul

www.isztambul.balassiintezet.hu/tr/

 

 

 

IED ISTITUTO EUROPEO DI DESIGN

Talk: NOT AN ARTIST – Discovering the Professions of Contemporary Art
15/09/2017, 18.00

Moderator: Igor Zanti
Participants: Deniz Ova, Tamara Chalabi, Harun Elibolca

Venue: Istituto Italiano di Cultura Istanbul
Meşrutiyet Cd. No: 75, Tepebaşı, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

ied.edu/art

 

 

 

STUDIO-X ISTANBUL

Performance: I Spy with My Machine Eye
15/09/2017, 19.00-20.00
Organised by Columbia GSAPP
Artist: Liam Young

Solo exhibition: Liam Young – New Romance
16/09/2017 – 03/11/2017
Tuesday-Friday, 10.30-13.00 & 14.00-18.00; Saturday, 14.00-18.00
Opening: 15/09/2017, 19.00-21.00

Organised by Columbia GSAPP
Artist: Liam Young

Workshop and performance: “So what is that performance art?”
25-27/10/2017, 14.00-17.00; 03/11/2017, 18.00-21.00

Organised by Ayça Ceylan

Meclis-i Mebusan Cd. No: 35/A, Salıpazarı, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

studio-xistanbul.org

 

 

 

GALERİ NEV İSTANBUL

Solo exhibition
16/09/2017 – 31/10/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 11.00-18.30

Organised by Galeri Nev İstanbul
Artist: İnci Eviner

Mumhane Cd. No: 52, 2nd floor, Karaköy, İstanbul

galerinevistanbul.com

 

 

 

10 KARAKÖY, A MORGANS ORIGINAL HOTEL

Installation: 10 Karaköy On
16/09/2017 – 16/10/2017
Curated by Şanel Şan

Kemeraltı Cd. No: 10, Karaköy, İstanbul

 

 

 

SANATATAK

Social event: Komşuda Pişer
Every Thursday throught the duration of the Biennial, 17.00-21.00

Organised by Sanatatak
Artists: Ayşegül Sönmez, Hüseyin Gökçe, Ali Murat Ergül, Deniz Erben, Vivet Kanetti, Çınar Eslek, Üstüngel İnanç, Murat Tosyalı

Sanatatak Eğitim Ofisi
Ali Ferruh Sk. No: 8/A, Hasanpaşa, Kadıköy, İstanbul

sanatatak.com

 

 

 

PASAJ

Group exhibition & project presentation: Postcards from Tarlabaşı
16/09/2017 – 17/09/2017
Saturday, 18.00-22.00; Sunday, 12.00-19.00
Opening: 16/09/2017, 18.00-22.00

Curated by Giorgio Caione, Christian Oxenius
Artists: Cihan Demiral, Alessandro Imbriaco, Aline Mauch, Peri Sharpe, Erdem Varol

Alternative city tour guided by the artist: Urbex in Bayrampaşa
30/09/2017
RSVP: +90 (533) 314 64 64

Artist: Onur Ceritoğlu

Venue: Hotel Encore İstanbul Bayrampaşa, Yenidoğan Mah. Sht. Naci Çakar Sk. No: 11, Bayrampaşa, İstanbul

Ömer Hayyam Cd. Kahya Bey Sk. No: 15, 3rd floor, Tarlabaşı, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

pasaj.org

 

 

 

ISTANBUL BİLGİ UNİVERSİTY FACULTY OF ARCHITECTURE

Street performance: Privascape
16/09/2017 – 12/11/2017
Every Saturday, 11.00-18.00
Reservation: privascape@gmail.com

Curated by Dilek Öztürk, Fıtnat Cimşit Koş
Artists: Buşra Kilisli, İlayda Türkmen, Şeyda Özcan, Yağmur İnceleme

Venue: A house in Balat

privascape.wordpress.com

 

 

 

INDEPENDENT IMMIGRANTS ARTISTS INITIATIVE - IN COOPERATION WITH ITU FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT

Collective exhibition project: Mov-ing
18/09/2017 – 20/10/2017
Monday-Friday, 09.00-17.00
Opening: 18/09/2017, 17.00-19.00

Organised by Independent Immigrants Artists Initiative
Artists: Aynur Karakaş, Başak Avcı, Çetin Pireci, Deniz Pireci, Dinçer Güngörür, Ferhan Gözgü Çelik, Fethi Çelik, Füruzan Şimşek, Gazi Sansoy, Hülya Küpçüoğlu, Hüseyin Rüstemoğlu, Maria Sezer & Nil İlkbaşaran, Nazan Azeri, Nermin Ülker, Oğuz Haşlakoğlu, Pınar Genç, Rubi Asa & Oya Araç, Serra Mübeccel Gültürk, Tan Taşpolatoğlu

Venue: Istanbul Technical University Faculty of Architecture entrance floor, Harbiye, Taşkışla Caddesi, Şişli, İstanbul

gocebesanat.blogspot.com.tr

 

 

 

Solo photographic exhibition: Ahmet Ertuğ
18/09/2017 – 29/09/2017
Monday-Friday, 14.00-17.00
Appointment: ahmetertug@gmail.com

Venue: Ahmet Ertuğ studio and gallery, Kuloğlu Mah. Turnacıbaşı Sk. No: 37, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

ahmetertug.com
vanishingpointbyahmetertug.com

 

 

 

UNIQ GALLERY & TURKMALL SANAT & IKGV

Open studio: Together – II
18/09/2017 – 01/10/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 12.00-19.00

Organised by Uniq Gallery
Curated by Kerim Kürkçü
Artists: Ağustos ayı boyunca Uniq Gallery’de gerçekleşecek portfolyo gösterimleri sonrasında seçilecek 5 Suriyeli ve 5 Türk Sanatçı / 5 Turkish and 5 Syrian artists to be selected after the portfolio meetings at Uniq Gallery on August.

Venue: Uniq Istanbul, Huzur Mah. Maslak Ayazağa Cd. No: 4, Maslak, Sarıyer, İstanbul

Group exhibition: Together – II
20/10/2017 – 29/12/2017
Monday-Friday, 09.30-18.00
Organised by Uniq Gallery
Opening: 20/10/2017, 18.00-20.00

Curated by Kerim Kürkçü
Artists: Ağustos ayı boyunca Uniq Gallery’de gerçekleşecek portfolyo gösterimleri sonrasında seçilecek 5 Suriyeli ve 5 Türk Sanatçı / 5 Turkish and 5 Syrian artists to be selected after the portfolio meetings at Uniq Gallery on August.

Venue: Turkmall Sanat, Turkmall Ağaçlı Ofis, Huzur Mah. Maslak Ayazağa Cd. No: 4, Maslak, Sarıyer, İstanbul

turkmall.com
uniqgallery.ist

 

 

 

Studio exhibiton: Skylight – Aksel and Morova looks at Ani Çelik Arevyan’s studio
19/09/2017 – 30/09/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 10.00-18.00
Opening: 19/09/2017, 18.00-20.00

Organised by Erdağ Aksel, Murat Morova
Artist: Ani Çelik Arevyan

Venue: Ani Çelik Arevyan Studio, Güzelbahçe Sk. No: 1, Arev Apt. 2nd floor, Nişantaşı, İstanbul

anicelikarevyan.com

 

 

 

SELF SERVICE ART

Workshop: Drifting Through the Grey Yards of the City
19-21-28/10/2017, 14.00-18.00
Opening: 19/10/2017, 14.00

Curated by Ayça Ceylan, Pınar Derin Gençer
Artist: Sinan Logie

Workshop: The Behavioral and Perceptual Reflections of the Space Notion to the Memory by Mediating the Realization of the Thoughts
30/09/2017
Every day, 15.00-19.00
Opening: 30/09/2017, 15.00

Curated by Ayça Ceylan, Pınar Derin Gençer
Artist: Orkunt Turgay

Venue: Studio-X Istanbul, Meclis-i Mebusan Cd. No: 35/A, Salıpazarı, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

selfserviceart.com

 

 

 

A CORNER IN THE WORLD & BOMONTİADA ALT

Performances, concerts, artist talks, lectures, exhibition: Season Opening Week
19/09/2017 – 24/09/2017
Every day, 10.00-24.00
Opening: 19/09/2017 - 19.00

Organised by A Corner in the World

Venue: bomontiada Alt, Tarihi Bomonti Bira Fabrikası, Birahane Sk. No: 1, Şişli, İstanbul

bomontiada.com

 

 

 

SPACE DEBRIS & EXHİBİST MAGAZINE

Group exhibition: trans-ID
19/09/2017 – 15/10/2017
Tuesday, Friday, Saturday, 11.00-18.00
Opening: 19/09/2017, 19.00
Appointment: info@exhibist.com

Curated by Seyhan Musaoğlu & Anna Zizlsperger
Artists: Autumn Ahn, Nancy Atakan, Luna Ece Bal, Bashir Borlakov, Sinan Bökesoy, Melis Bursin, Şakir Gökçebağ, Allen Grubesic, Selin Kocagöncü, Servet Koçyiğit, Suat Öğüt, Julie Upmeyer

Venue: Surp Yerrotutyun Lutheran Church, Asmalı Mescit Mah. İstiklal Cd. No: 142, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

exhibist.com
spacedebrisart.org

 

 

 

MİMAR SİNAN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF FINE ARTS

Solo exhibition: Remembered – Balkan Naci İslimyeli Retrospective
20/09/2017 – 28/10/2017
Tuesday-Sunday, 10.00-17.00
Opening: 20/09/2017, 18.00-21.00

Curated by Erkan Doğanay
Artist: Balkan Naci İslimyeli

MSGSÜ Tophane-i Amire Kültür Sanat Merkezi

msgsu.edu.tr

 

 

 

ENDLESS ART TAKSİM

Group exhibition and performance: KİM’LİK : BARINILAN YER
20/09/2017 – 18/11/2017
Every day, 10.00-20.00
Opening: 20/09/2017, 19.00-22.00

Curated by Kamu İstanbul
Artists: Ahu Akkan, Ali Alışır, Ali Kotan, Aslı Torcu, Balkan Naci İslimyeli, Bedri Baykam, Bubi, Deniz Sağdıç,Ergin İnan, Kadriye İnal, Horasan, Hanefi Yeter, Barış Cihanoğlu, Şahin Domin, Şinasi Göktürkler, Gülşah Bayraktar, İsmet Doğan, Arzu Başaran, Genco Gülan, İhsan Oturmak, Bahri Genç, Koray Ariş, Mahmut Aydın,Yusuf Taktak, Pınar Derin Gencer (Performance)

İnönü Mah. Elmadağ Cd. No: 28-30, Şişli, İstanbul

endlessarttaksim.com

 

 

 

YANKÖŞE GÜNCEL SANAT PROJESİ

Public space installation: YANKÖŞE
20/09/2017 – 20/03/2018
Open 24 hours every day

Artist: Nermin Er

Venue: Meclis-i Mebusan Cd. No: 85, Fındıklı, Kabataş, İstanbul

yankose.org

 

 

 

ANAMED Koç University Research Center for Anatolian Civilizations & Performistanbul

Performance: One
23/09/17, 17.00-20.00

Co-produced by ANAMED & Performistanbul
Curated by Simge Burhanoğlu
Artist: Nazlı Gürlek

Venue: ANAMED Koç University Research Center for Anatolian Civilizations Terrace, İstiklal Cd. No: 181, Merkez Han, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

anamed.ku.edu.tr
performistanbul.org

 

 

 

SACRA ARCHITECTS

Group exhibition and architectural construction: The Cicada Must Be Defended
28/09/2017 – 15/10/2017
Monday-Sunday, 10.00-18.00
Opening: 28/09/2017, 18.00-21.00

Curated by Mahmut Wenda Koyuncu, Firdevs Kayhan

Artists: Mahmut Celayir, Hülya Emir, Esra Emir

Venue: Adahan Hotel, Asmalı Mescit Mah. General Yazgan Sk. No: 14, Beyoğlu

 

 

 

DAİRE SANAT

Group exhibition: Floating Tactics After a Sunken Island
7/10/2017 – 11/11/2017
Tuesday-Saturday, 10.00-18.00
Opening: 07/10/2017, 16.00

Scheme developer: Sibel Horada
Artists: Please visit the website.

Cihangir, Akarsu Cd. Şimşirci Sk. Santral Apt. No: 11/1, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

dairesanat.com

 

 

 

Walk: Smell and Direct Senses! A Neighbourly Route
7/10/2017 – 21/10/2017
Every Saturday
Appointment: cansusekular@gmail.com, kerimkurkcu@gmail.com

Organised by Cansu Şekular, Kerim Kürkçü

Venue: Historical Penninsula
Meeting point to be announced.

 

 

 

WINDOWIST TOWER KARBON GALLERY

Group exhibition: Artistic Interventions
11/10/2017 – 29/12/2017

Monday-Friday, 10.00-18.00; Saturday by appointment only
Opening: 11/10/2017, 18.00-22.00
RSVP: info@karbongallery.com

Curated By Meral Bostancı, Mina Akdağ, Aslı Sabuncu
Artists: Adem Genç, Balkan Naci İslimyeli, Bedri Baykam, Bubi, Devrim Erbil, Ergin İnan, Güngör Taner, Halil Akdeniz, Meriç Hızal, Nur Koçak, Özdemir Altan, Tomur Atagök, Tülin Onat, Yusuf Taktak, Yücel Dönmez 

Windowist Tower
Eski Büyükdere Cd. No: 26, Maslak

www.karbongallery.com 

 

 

 

ISTITUTO ITALIANO DI CULTURA

Conference: Rome in the 1960s: Forging the Language of Art & 1970s-1980s: Two Decades of Art in Rome
24/10/2017, 19.00

Participants: Lucilla Meloni, Daniela Lancioni

Conference: Passing through The Moon
25/10/2017, 19.00

Participant: Giorgio de Finis

Venue: Casa d’Italia Tiyatro Salonu, Meşrutiyet Cd. No: 75, Beyoğlu, İstanbul

iicistanbul.esteri.it

 

 

 

Solo exhibition: Carpet like a Russian
26/10/2017 – 12/11/2017
Monday-Saturday, 08.00-19.00
Opening: 26/10/2017, 17.00-20.00

Curated by Anastasiia Piletckaia, Özgenur Geris
Artist: Andrey Budko

Venue: Babıali Çarşısı, Alemdar Mah. Basmuhasip Sk. No: 7, Cağaoğlu, Fatih, İstanbul

t.me/kovernastene

 

 

 

HAM:M

Exhibition and film screening: Ham:M Zemin
26/10/2017 – 12/11/2017
Every day: 10.00-19.00
Opening: 26/10/2017, 19.00-21.00

Organised by Istanbul-in-Between
Participants: Ham:M Tasarım, Zanaat ve Üretim Ekibi

Ham:M Bomonti
Paşa Mah. Hasret Cd. No: 53, Şişli, İstanbul

hamm.com.tr

 

 

 

BİLGE ALKOR ART COLLECTION

Solo exhibition and performance: Animalia
Dates to be announced.
Tuesday-Saturday, 11.00-19.00

Organised by Bilge Alkor Sanat Koleksiyonu
Artists: Bilge Alkor, Aslı Bostancı

Maçka Cd. No: 24/24, Narmanlı Apt. 2nd floor, Teşvikiye, İstanbul

 

 

 

5533

Recording studio: MÇPS (Manifaturacılar Çarşısı Plakçılık Sunar)
Dates to be announced.
Studio bookings: mcps5533@gmail.com

Organised by Amira Arzık
Artists: Can Altay ve Saz Arkadaşları

İMÇ 5. Blok No: 5533, Unkapanı, İstanbul

Outside of Istanbul

MÜZE EVLİYAGİL

Group exhibition: Home
09/09/17 – 04/02/18
Thursday-Sunday, 11.00-17.00
Opening: 09/09/17, 18.00-21.00

Curated by Derya Yücel
Artists: Can Akgümüş, Erdağ Aksel, Yüksel Arslan, Hera Büyüktaşçıyan, Onur Ceritoğlu, İpek Duben, Erdal Duman, Ahmet Duru, Fırat Engin, Nezaket Ekici, Yunus Emre Erdoğan, Erol Eskici, İnci Furni, Leyla Gediz, Şifa Girinci, Deniz Gül, Hakan Gürsoytrak, Berat Işık, Gözde İlkin, Can İncekara, Ahmet Doğu İpek, Komet, Nuri Kuzucan, Romina Meriç, İrfan Önürmen, Ferhat Özgür, Necla Rüzgar, Çağrı Saray, Erinç Seymen, Yaşam Şaşmazer, Cengiz Tekin, Hale Tenger, Canan Tolon, Eşref Üren, Berkay Yahya, Yuşa Yalçıntaş, Nil Yalter, Cemre Yeşil

Turgut Özal Blv. Şevket Evliyagil Sk. No: 1, İncek, Ankara

muzeevliyagil.com

FRENCH INSTITUTE OF İZMİR

Solo exhibition: Reverie of Space
12/09/2017 – 22/10/2017
Monday-Friday, 10.00-19.00; Saturday, 10.00-18.00 

Curated by Caroline David
Artist: Gözde İlkin

Cumhuriyet Blv. No: 152, Alsancak, İzmir

ifturquie.org/izmir

Solo exhibition in Lesvos: Volkan Aslan – Home Sweet Home
17/09/2017 – 12/11/2017
Monday-Friday, 08.30-14.30 / 19.00-22.00

Organised by Istanbul Biennial, Lesvos Municipality, Elgiz Museum
Artist: Volkan Aslan
Venue: Lesvos Municipality Art Gallery Halim Bey Mansion, Adramitiou 46, Epano Skala, Mytilene, Lesvos, Greece

Volkan Aslan’s video work titled Home Sweet Home will be screened simultaneously with the 15th Istanbul Biennial in one of the closest neighbouring islands of Turkey, Lesvos. The work will be shown at the Halim Bey Mansion, a historical Ottoman building currently in use as the Lesvos Municipality Art Gallery. Through this event, organised as a result of a collaboration between the Istanbul Biennial, Lesvos Municipality and the Elgiz Museum, the work does not only reach the young population of the island, including the students of Ege University, but also its whole inhabitants.

This exhibition is realised with the support of the Elgiz Museum Friends of Lesvos: Ayşegül & Doğan Karadeniz, Ortak Nesiller Entegrasyonu, Özlem & Naim Gençoğlu, Müge & Turgay Ağralı, Gülüm & Cüneyt Aksu, Füsun & Lütfü Aygüler, Mine & Cem Bahadır, Sevil & Mazhar Basmacı, Çiğdem & Emin Bitlis, Demet Sabancı Çetindoğan, Derin Dayıgil, Deniz & Nural Denker, Dalia Garih, Handan & Mustafa Öney, Zeynep & Feyyaz Yücel, Selma Aygün, Sevda & Can Elgiz